Fellowship, Grants and Awards

  1. Global Mahāsadhammajotika Award, Younker Historical Research Foundation, Vivekananda Subharti University, India (2019).

  2. Mañjuśri Sammāna, Indian Society for Buddhist Studies (2017).

  3. Research Grant, R&D and Doctoral Research Programme, Research Council, University of Delhi, 2012-13, 2014-15, 2015-16.

  4. Major Research Project Grant, University Grants Commission, Government of India (February 2009- January 2011).

  5. Research Project on the Sino-Indian Cultural Exchange via the Silk Road, jointly financed by the Chung-Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies, Jinshan, Taipei, Taiwan and Graduate School of Xi Yu Culture, Ta Li Mu University, Aral, Xinjiang, China (to bring out a monograph), June 2005-December 2007.

  6. Major Research Project Grant, University Grants Commission, Government of India (January 2005- December 2007).

  7. President, Ancient Section, Punjab History Conference, 38th Session, Patiala, 2006.

  8. Visiting Fellowship, St. Edmunds College, Cambridge University, United Kingdom (August 1999- January 2000).

  9. Indo-Mongolian Academic Exchange Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Government of India (1997).

  10. The Leche Trust (London) research grant (1989).

  11. The Charles Wallace India Trust (London) research grant (1988).

  12. The Ancient India-Iran Trust (Cambridge) grant (1988).

  13. The Smuts Memorial Trust Fund (Cambridge University, UK) grant (1988).

  14. The Worts Travelling Scholar's Fund (Cambridge University, UK) grant (1988).

  15. Commonwealth Scholarship, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (1985-89).

  16. Junior Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Government of India (July 1979- June 1980).

  17. Gold Medal and Lala Ram Mohan Award for being the best MA history student of the University of Delhi (1979).

  18. Prime Minister's Cane of Honour on the occasion of the Republic Day for being the Best All India NCC (National Cadet Corps) Cadet (1977).

  19. National Merit Scholarship (Government of India) during pre-University (1973-74), BA (1974-77), and MA (1977-79).

Academic Administration and Management

  1. Member,  Academic  Council,  University  of  Delhi  (1976-77,  1993-96,  1999-2002, 2005-2007, 2010-2014, 2017-till date).

  2. Staff Advisor, Student's Union, KM College, University of Delhi (1983-85, 1989-90).​

  3. Warden, Hostel, KM College, University of Delhi (1983-84).

  4. ​NCC Officer-in-Charge, KM College, University of Delhi (Captain with 1Delhi Armoured Squadron: 1984-1993).​

  5. Staff Advisor, Debating Society, KM College, University of Delhi (1990-1993).​

  6. Head of the Department, Department of Buddhist Studies, University of Delhi (1993-96, 1999-2002, 2005-2007, 2010-2013).​

  7. Member, Court, University of Delhi (1993-till date).​

  8. Member, Board of Research Studies in Humanities, University of Delhi (1993-2008).​

  9. Member, Board of Research Studies in Arts, University of Delhi (2008- till date).​

  10. Coordinator, UGC Special Assistance Program, Department of Buddhist Studies, University of Delhi (1993-96, 1999-2002).​

  11. Member, Governing Body, Shyam Lal College, Delhi University (2000-04).​

  12. Government of India Nominee, Management Society, Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies (Deemed University), Sarnath, Varanasi (2002-2006).​

  13. External Expert, Board of Studies in Religious Studies, Punjabi University, Patiala (2007-09).​

  14. Member, Governing Body, Kalindi College, University of Delhi (2009-10).​

  15. Member, Governing Body, Maharaja Agrasen College, University of Delhi (2010-11).​

  16. Member, Society of the Nava Nālandā Mahāvihāra (deemed university) (Aug 2013- Aug 2015).​

  17. Member, Governing Body, Jain Vishwa Bharati University, Ladnun (deemed university) (2013- 2016).​

  18. Member, General Council, Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, Gangtok, Sikkim (2016-2018).

  19. Member, Board, School of Languages, Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi (2019- 2021).

© K. T. S. Sarao

Total Visitors :